Sangiovese

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Offspring of Ciliegiolo & “Calabrese Montenuovo” (A nearly extinct grape variety)
Aliases: Brunello, Sangiovese Grosso
Grape Color: Purple
Regions: Primarily Tuscany; also Romagna, Lazio, Campania, Sicily


Prounounced “San-joh-vay-say,” this Italian wine varietal is Tuscany’s #1 red wine grape. It’s the pistol of Central Italy, with the capability to produce styles ranging from red wines to still wines, sparkling wines to dessert wines, It’s the grape every grape wants to be, with at least 14 Sangiovese clones existing today.

Sangiovese is excellent as a blend, but when used as a sole varietal, it is hard and acidic. Winemakers tend to blend this varietal with Bordeaux grapes, such as Cabernet Sauvignon, and even white wine grapes, sometimes Trebbiano and Malvasia. Sangiovese’ role in Tuscany’s famous Chianti wines is similar to Cabernet Sauvignon’s key presence in Bourdeaux wines -- A typical Read more »

Mentor for Sangiovese Wines

Wisequeen Donna Jackson

Passionate wine enthusiast/writer/consultant.Specialist on Italy, where She has made her home and kingdom for the past decade. Travels extensively in Europe and New world,Portugal,Douro, South Africa,and in particular Bordeaux style wines, loves Dolcetto

View Profile » View Top Lists »

View More

Popular Sangiovese wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 2 of 836

Sangiovese on Snooth

  • Nice, rckr. Speaking of California bigotry, I looked at my tasting notes ... US are you going to get good Sangiovese or Nebbiolo?  Sure, Syrah, Cab, we got that...)  His TNs track pretty closely, although he appears to have given France a try (6% of notes) without converting.  Good on him for waving the banner, but one of these days I will get... Read More

    Forum post in the topic What have you bought lately?


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    Aroma notes of pansy flower box and fruits, plums, strawberries, cherries, incense and earthy tones lead an explosion of ripe fruit, tasty oak spices and expresso with a tad bit of chocolate thrown in. There are tannins, chewy but fine and well balanced acidity that delivers a long and satisfying aftertaste this last for another 5-8 years ea... Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by khovey


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by khovey


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by khovey


  • Ruffino Chianti 2012

    Snoothrank:

    Another Super One selection and for the area and the population it serves it will sit well for Italian night pasta feeds. Just a little zest to the cherry and blueberry fruit with earth and spice for accent. The body is sort of lithe - and the aftertaste is extremely short - which makes you want another. Drink now - Paul 84 points Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Monsanto Chianti Classico Reserva

    Snoothrank:

    This the 2010 Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Monsanto Chianti Classico Reserva 2009

    Snoothrank:

    Continually a favorite at the PFWC this is a perfect food or just sipping wine. Cherries, raspberries, pepper and spice and who knows what else, this 6 year old Riserva is gushing with personality and vibrancy. Plenty of structure and a lengthy aftertaste makes you wonder if it could have sat longer. Drinking well right now - Paul 90 points Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Monsanto Chianti Classico Reserva 2007

    Snoothrank:

    A Top 100 wine that is just now coming into it's own, though it has been a good drinker for 2-3 years now. This was my last bottle. Typical chianti structure and framing. Dark cherries, plum and dirt blend well with florals and spice to present a distinctive and outstanding bottling of this yearly powerhouse. Excellent with chicken bruchetta, pa... Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • La Velona Rosso di Montalcino Elsewhere 2006

    Snoothrank:

    A rather mellow RdM from the start. Blackberries, plum, spice, Montalcino dirt and a sprig of zest lead to the palate which sees the same with additional herbal notes, medium tannins and good acidity. Drink now - Paul 88 points Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


prev 1 2 3 4 5  ...  836 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Sangiovese Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Sangiovese wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network