Sangiovese

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Offspring of Ciliegiolo & “Calabrese Montenuovo” (A nearly extinct grape variety)
Aliases: Brunello, Sangiovese Grosso
Grape Color: Purple
Regions: Primarily Tuscany; also Romagna, Lazio, Campania, Sicily


Prounounced “San-joh-vay-say,” this Italian wine varietal is Tuscany’s #1 red wine grape. It’s the pistol of Central Italy, with the capability to produce styles ranging from red wines to still wines, sparkling wines to dessert wines, It’s the grape every grape wants to be, with at least 14 Sangiovese clones existing today.

Sangiovese is excellent as a blend, but when used as a sole varietal, it is hard and acidic. Winemakers tend to blend this varietal with Bordeaux grapes, such as Cabernet Sauvignon, and even white wine grapes, sometimes Trebbiano and Malvasia. Sangiovese’ role in Tuscany’s famous Chianti wines is similar to Cabernet Sauvignon’s key presence in Bourdeaux wines -- A typical Read more »

Mentor for Sangiovese Wines

Wisequeen Donna Jackson

Passionate wine enthusiast/writer/consultant.Specialist on Italy, where She has made her home and kingdom for the past decade. Travels extensively in Europe and New world,Portugal,Douro, South Africa,and in particular Bordeaux style wines, loves Dolcetto

View Profile » View Top Lists »

View More

Popular Sangiovese wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 1 of 835

Sangiovese on Snooth

  • Tua Rita Rosso Dei Notri Toscana 2013

    Snoothrank:

    Bright red berry fruits highlight this IGT blend. This plenty of anise, red cedar, a hint of tobacco with a zest note and medium tannins marry up to good acidity flowing to a good lengthy aftertaste. It's ready - drink now. Paul 90 points Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Fattoria del Cerro Rosso di Toscana Manero 2013

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by glh2


  • La Massa "La Massa" Toscana 2012

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by glh2


  • La Massa "La Massa" Toscana 2012

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by glh2


  • Nice, rckr. Speaking of California bigotry, I looked at my tasting notes ... US are you going to get good Sangiovese or Nebbiolo?  Sure, Syrah, Cab, we got that...)  His TNs track pretty closely, although he appears to have given France a try (6% of notes) without converting.  Good on him for waving the banner, but one of these days I will get... Read More

    Forum post in the topic What have you bought lately?


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    Aroma notes of pansy flower box and fruits, plums, strawberries, cherries, incense and earthy tones lead an explosion of ripe fruit, tasty oak spices and expresso with a tad bit of chocolate thrown in. There are tannins, chewy but fine and well balanced acidity that delivers a long and satisfying aftertaste this last for another 5-8 years ea... Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by khovey


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by khovey


  • Tenuta Poggio Il Castellare Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pian Bassolino 2007

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by khovey


  • Ruffino Chianti 2012

    Snoothrank:

    Another Super One selection and for the area and the population it serves it will sit well for Italian night pasta feeds. Just a little zest to the cherry and blueberry fruit with earth and spice for accent. The body is sort of lithe - and the aftertaste is extremely short - which makes you want another. Drink now - Paul 84 points Read More

    Wine review by rckr1951


  • Does this wine contain any oak

    Comment by 1116307available 1116307 available


  • Does it contain any Oak - in an Oak barrel or stainless steel barrel?

    Comment by 1116307available 1116307 available


  • the best Sangiovese I ever drank was a 2006 Deerfield Ranch from Alpicella vineyard in Sonoma.

    Comment by 1048507SonomaD 1048507 SonomaD


  • I am partial to Italian wines. It must be a cultural thing, as my parents were immigrants. Last week, I was introduced to Il Poggio Sangiovese Rubicone 2008 at my Italian conversation group. It was love at first sip ... I bought a case. Life is too short ... drink fine wines which can be bought a good price. There are many treaures out there wa...

    Comment by 497150Paula Giangreco 497150 Paula Giangreco


  • What is a 100% Sangiovese wine? Preferably from 2006.

    Comment by 466368ssu 466368 ssu


  • The fact that there is nary a bottle of Canaletto, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo to be bought anywhere, says it all. At around $10 a bottle, it probably deserves more than a 3 out of 5 rating but what do I know? I just like drinking it when I can get it.

    Comment by 395195Barbara Ann 25 395195 Barbara Ann 25


  • New image uploaded to this page.

    Page modification by 174206winequeen15 174206 winequeen15


  • Check the blog for tasting reports on 24 Sangiovese.

    Comment by 89065Gregory Dal Piaz 89065 Gregory Dal Piaz


  • Description added for this page.

    Page modification by 98092Kphillips 98092 Kphillips


1 2 3 4 5  ...  835 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Sangiovese Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Sangiovese wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network