Pinot Noir

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Unknown
Aliases: Blauburgunder, Spatburgunder, Rulanske modre
Grape Color: Black
Regions:  Chiefly associated with France’s Burgundy region. Also prevalent in Champagne, France; California; New Zealand


“With so voluptuous a perfume, so sweet an edge, they make the blood run hot,” Joel Fleischman, wine columnist at Vanity Fair, once described of Pinot Noir. Also christening it as a fickle mistress, a minx, and as sex in a glass, wine critics have had no hesitation in oft comparing Pinot Noir to a woman.

With many qualities lending themselves to this parallel, the best is likely that the Pinor Noir grape is difficult. Difficult to cultivate. Difficult to transform into wine. Difficult to pinpoint in taste.

The Pinot Noir grape is grown in tightly clustered dark purple, pine-cone shaped bunches, the resemblance from which it gets its name. Considered to produce the finest wines in the world, its fame as a Noble grape goes hand in hand Read more »

Mentor for Pinot Noir Wines

Erica Landin

While working as a Biotech equities analyst, a divine Burgundy stopped me in my tracks and made me re-evaluate life. Today, I'm a full time wine writer. Passionate about small, quality producers, minimal intervention winemaking & sustainability in wine.

View Profile » View Top Lists »

Other Mentors

See all Mentors »

View More

Popular Pinot Noir wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 998 of 1,000

Pinot Noir on Snooth

  • Domaine Chandon de Briailles Aloxe-Corton 1996

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by clubmidd


  • Maison Louis Jadot Pommard 'Rugiens' 2003

    Snoothrank:

    The nose is of stewed red fruit such as wild strawberry with a touch of cranberry and plum. Some wet straw and generic barnyard sweetness also present. Upon entry, the wine is less heavy than some might expect from Pommard - though the fruit confit finish is medium to long and satisfying. Some residual tannin and tartness show through indicat... Read More

    Wine review by zufrieden


  • Domaine Jean-Marie Badey Pommard Premier Cru 2005

    Snoothrank:

    Nose of spices, clove and cedar over zesty raspberry and strawberry. Palate of creamy raspberry and strawberry, infused by driving spice which adds a nice zing throughout. More time should evolve this even better. Read More

    Wine review by VegasOenophile


  • Moniz Pinot Noir "Los Carneros" 2005

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by alxndrtg


  • Dureuil-Janthial Rully Rosey 2004

    Snoothrank:

    Red garnet color, not very intense but brilliant. First sign of evolution.First nose animal marked. Can think Santenay. Agitation reveals the fruit (black cherry).Palate, the attack on appetite, fruity. Tannins very flexible, well-disciplined. Natural balance between fat and acidity.Evolve trough the undergrowth. Final without dryness, leaving t... Read More

    Wine review by cyril


  • Has anyone been to Oregon to taste the 2008 Pinot Noir? the local wine shop told me they are not ready to be purchased yet - sounds strange. Read More

    Forum post in the topic living earth


  • My NYC friends are wild about ice wine.  Pls suggest what I can purchase affordably. Read More

    Forum post in the topic ice wine


  • Mcmanis Family Vineyards Pinot Noir San Joaquin County 2006

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by arethusa


  • Bouchaine Pinot Noir 2003

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by geodonwine


  • La Crema Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir 1999

    Snoothrank:

    Found this bottle standing where my Uncle left it after he died in 2000. The cork disintegrated! I was hoping for some really good wine vinegar, but the wine was just very soft. Read More

    Wine review by RenaeEF


prev 1 ...  997 998 999 1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Pinot Noir Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Pinot Noir wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network