Pinot Noir

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Unknown
Aliases: Blauburgunder, Spatburgunder, Rulanske modre
Grape Color: Black
Regions:  Chiefly associated with France’s Burgundy region. Also prevalent in Champagne, France; California; New Zealand


“With so voluptuous a perfume, so sweet an edge, they make the blood run hot,” Joel Fleischman, wine columnist at Vanity Fair, once described of Pinot Noir. Also christening it as a fickle mistress, a minx, and as sex in a glass, wine critics have had no hesitation in oft comparing Pinot Noir to a woman.

With many qualities lending themselves to this parallel, the best is likely that the Pinor Noir grape is difficult. Difficult to cultivate. Difficult to transform into wine. Difficult to pinpoint in taste.

The Pinot Noir grape is grown in tightly clustered dark purple, pine-cone shaped bunches, the resemblance from which it gets its name. Considered to produce the finest wines in the world, its fame as a Noble grape goes hand in hand Read more »

Mentor for Pinot Noir Wines

Erica Landin

While working as a Biotech equities analyst, a divine Burgundy stopped me in my tracks and made me re-evaluate life. Today, I'm a full time wine writer. Passionate about small, quality producers, minimal intervention winemaking & sustainability in wine.

View Profile » View Top Lists »

Other Mentors

See all Mentors »

View More

Popular Pinot Noir wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 6 of 1,000

Pinot Noir on Snooth

  • Willamette Valley Vineyards Pinot Noir Whole Cluster Willamette Valley 2013

    Snoothrank:

    I ventured this year into Pinot Noirs which I generally dislike with one strong exception. Pinot Noirs with a more bold taste. This one fits the category that I enjoy, it's not subtle, it actually has some crazy tastes going on. This one is a beautiful bomb. Most reviews speak of fruit salad in a bowl............I agree, this is fruit salad in a... Read More

    Wine review by jamessulis


  • In a country known for its white wines, one New Zealand college is trying to ... cool climate red. Apart from Pinot Noir, there's really nothing else,” viticulture prof Glenn Kirkwood said in the Scoop story. Kirkwood said the vines are growing incredibly well but that it's hard to tell how the wine will turn out. “We've been surprised by the ... Read More

    From the article Kiwi University Seeing First Fruits of Vine Experiment


  • How old is stepdaughter?  I have just finished off a lovely bottle of Domaine Olivier pinot noir bourgogne. Read More

    Forum post in the topic Whatcha drinking tonight?


  • Domaine Olivier Pinot Noir Bourgogne 2002

    Snoothrank:

    I bought three bottles of this wine from the website ... but this is their basic red pinot noir.It was aged in oak barrels. I started the first bottle last night with my steak and I did enjoy it.There is plenty of a raspberry,stawberry and cherry style fruit there and there are some well stuctured tannins holding it together. I would say that i... Read More

    Wine review by duncan 906


  • "While I appreciate what they (Tegan, Duncan Arnot-Meyers) are trying to do with Trousseau you just can't beat Jura.""That is where the Trousseau grape originated. I have not had it from anywhere else but it is a comparitively rare variety." It's more than that. Very close relative to chenin blanc and sauvignon blanc. Has hundreds of years of cu... Read More

    Forum post in the topic What have you bought lately?


  • One day I must upload some pics.  But, en general I would say that my ... ... bought a half case of Ritual Pinot Noir (2012 vintage) the provenance of which is Chile.  Such a wine would be my go-to should I have a few friends over for light entertainment (wine connoisseurs might get something a little more "high end" but not necessarily as I d... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekday Wines


  • Just returned from a quick trip to the Central Coast.  Visited Talley and ... Bishop's Peak SLO County Pinot Noir-- 2013 Bishop's Peak Edna Valley Sauvignon Blanc-- 2013 Bishop's Peak SLO County Chardonnay-- 2012 Bishop's Peak Paso Robles "Elevation" (Bordeaux Blend)-- 2013 Oliver's Vineyard Chardonnay Wolff Vineyards-- 2013 Central Coast Dry ... Read More

    Forum post in the topic What have you bought lately?


  • Her name is Sparrow and her idea may be more than a lark. This past week ... process comes in handy with pinot noir, whose color is already delicate and doesn't endure well. “Normally with a pinot noir, the colour doesn't last,” she told ABC. “That's why normally you don't age a pinot for 10 or 15 years.” Sparrow said winemakers have shown int... Read More

    From the article Skin Deep: Australian Blender Boosts Wine Color Without the Fuss


  • Tonight, to pair with some pork chops yet to be cooked, I opened a nice Pinot Noir, this being the Masut Pinot Noir, 2012 vintage.  It's a bit different, kind of peppery, but not bad.Special note.  I did not remember how we obtained this wine.  Turns out this is one of three that was sent to us by mistake (we never ordered it) and the winery sai... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekday Wines


  • Sea Smoke "10" Pinot Noir Pinot Noir 2007

    Snoothrank:

    nice 1 Read More

    Wine review by testscreen


prev 1 ...  4 5 6 7 8  ...  1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Pinot Noir Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Pinot Noir wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network