Merlot

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Offspring of Cabernet Franc
Aliases: Picard, Langon
Grape Color: Black
Regions: Bourdeaux, Napa Valley, Sonoma County, Chilean Central Valley, Australia


The Occitanian word “merlot” translates to “young blackbird.” An accurate description for this popular, early-budding red wine grape, which also happens to be a close cousin to Cabernet Sauvignon. Used for both blending and as a varietal, this grape originates from France’s Bordeaux region, and is a primary grape in Bordeaux wine.

Two thirds of the world’s total planted Merlot grapes are grown in France. After that, it is Italy’s 5th most planted grape. Merlot surged to popularity in the United States in the 1990s.

Contrary to its Vitis Vinifera sibling, Pinot Noir, Merlot grows in loose bunches of berries. It’s a fragile grape, and its early ripening qualities make it vulnerable to risks such as frost and rotting. That being said, Merlot wines tend to be Read more »

Mentor for Merlot Wines

Wisequeen Donna Jackson

Passionate wine enthusiast/writer/consultant.Specialist on Italy, where She has made her home and kingdom for the past decade. Travels extensively in Europe and New world,Portugal,Douro, South Africa,and in particular Bordeaux style wines, loves Dolcetto

View Profile » View Top Lists »

View More

Popular Merlot wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 5 of 1,000

Merlot on Snooth

  • This past Friday The Record (Canada) reporter Gord Stimmell waded through the ... ... with other wines – merlot included. “One woman actually asked me if a merlot actually contained blueberries when I wrote that as a suggestion,” he said. Waxing a bit high-brow, he corrected the anonymous reader. “No, dear readers, the fruit or nuts or limesto... Read More

    From the article The Evolving Language of Wine Critics: From Dry to Sweet


  • About the only thing as sweet as ice wine for Canadian Olympic figure skater ... of Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot, the story noted.  “It's a whole different world from figure skating. It's surreal, to be honest,” Chan told reporters. The sprightly skater dove into the the winemaking process with enthusiasm.  “He said despite his lack of expert... Read More

    From the article Ice Wine Natural Fit for Figure Skating Silver-Medalist


  • Ha!Yes, Merlot w a little Cab in the mix. Bordeaux? Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hamburger wines


  • LOL!   And I don't even normally like Merlot! Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hamburger wines


  • what about a merlot?  I had one recently that was fantastic, and we had burgers (I do them with beef and 1/4 italian sausage, along with a large amount of chopped fresh herbs (basil, rosemary, marjoram, oregano) and lots of garlic.  I like to top them with provolone or fontina.  The Meadowcroft Merlot we had paired wonderfully.  I know they say ... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hamburger wines


  • There were three of us, or actually 2 1/2 since my wife didn't drink much and doesn't like whites. The burgers were going to be 50/50 bacon/beef, which opened a world of possibilities so we decided to go all-American. Halcón Vineyards Prado to start, a 50.50 Marsanne/Rousanne blend that would have gone really well with the mushroo... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hamburger wines


  • Clasico Merlot. Ventisquero 2012

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by stachlaw


  • The Dreaming Tree Cabernet Sauvignon 2010

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by stachlaw


  • After posting about my visit to Talley Vineyards, I think RBA asked to hear my ... Petit Verdot, 23% Malbec, 7% Merlo Read More

    Forum post in the topic Whatcha drinking tonight?


  • Bishop's Peak Elevation 2012

    Snoothrank:

    Quite attractive purple color. Dried fruit nose. On the tongue, the first impression is blueberry. Maybe a bit of black plum. Fairly sedate winemost cabernet sauvignon characteristics are subdued. Little or no tannic dryness. Good acid makes for a reasonably good sipper. Not offensive, but not particularly memorable. Read More

    Wine review by EMark


prev 1 ...  3 4 5 6 7  ...  1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Merlot Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Merlot wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network