Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Offspring of Cabernet Franc
Aliases: Picard, Langon
Grape Color: Black
Regions: Bourdeaux, Napa Valley, Sonoma County, Chilean Central Valley, Australia

The Occitanian word “merlot” translates to “young blackbird.” An accurate description for this popular, early-budding red wine grape, which also happens to be a close cousin to Cabernet Sauvignon. Used for both blending and as a varietal, this grape originates from France’s Bordeaux region, and is a primary grape in Bordeaux wine.

Two thirds of the world’s total planted Merlot grapes are grown in France. After that, it is Italy’s 5th most planted grape. Merlot surged to popularity in the United States in the 1990s.

Contrary to its Vitis Vinifera sibling, Pinot Noir, Merlot grows in loose bunches of berries. It’s a fragile grape, and its early ripening qualities make it vulnerable to risks such as frost and rotting. That being said, Merlot wines tend to be Read more »

Mentor for Merlot Wines

Wisequeen Donna Jackson

Passionate wine enthusiast/writer/consultant.Specialist on Italy, where She has made her home and kingdom for the past decade. Travels extensively in Europe and New world,Portugal,Douro, South Africa,and in particular Bordeaux style wines, loves Dolcetto

View Profile » View Top Lists »

View More

Popular Merlot wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 2 of 1,000

Merlot on Snooth

  • Kendall Jackson 'Vintners' Reserve Summation Red 2012


    No written review

    Wine review by ss799

  • Rex Goliath Merlot NV


    No written review

    Wine review by Tony Colozza

  • Rex Goliath Merlot NV


    Great wine Lots of flavor, Very smooth. Great value for the price. Read More

    Wine review by Tony Colozza

  • Orin Swift Cellars Papillon Napa Valley 2013


    Full bodied and rich with smooth tannins; decanted for one hour. Excellent wine. Read More

    Wine review by markscheidler

  • And, Malbec (like just about every other grape) is also grown in California. ... being a blend of Malbec and Merlot.  In these blends, it might  be difficult to ascertain exacly which grape varieties are used.  The producer may itemize the grape variety content on the label--usually the back--or he may not.  However, there are a number of Cali... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hello Snooth!

  • Very possible Red, that some or many the Malbec vines in Mendoza were grafted ... they usually blend in some Merlot which makes it interesting. The wines are typically a little lower in alcohol, maybe a little more tannin and acidity.However, what makes Mendoza a special place for Malbec is the elevation. It's unfortunate that most of the wine... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hello Snooth!

  • Hello wine lovers. Im a newby. I find that I love a Mendoza Malbec  like its oxygen and Nineteen Crimes cab is to die for ( althouth not in the way some of the criminals may have in route to australia) . I also am enjoying some less complex but well balanced red blends like Apothic. My favorite malbec so far is Alamos and Cigar Box is pretty nic... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Hello Snooth!

  • The Barnett Pinot Noir was the best wine of the night, as agreed to by all.  The Barnett Merlot was very good too, almost like a Bordeaux blend.  However, that Pinot Noir was very, very tasty.  I like the Beringer Knight's Valley Cabernet Sauvignon.  I know its a rather cheap cab but for the money it is good enough for me.  I think it was only a... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekend Wines

  • Sterling Merlot Winery Lake Vineyard 2008


    No written review

    Wine review by gianna30

  • Freemark Abby Merlot 2004


    Opened this tonightWonderful Read More

    Wine review by rdyer

  • is it on Snooth the Merlot Gibilmoro?

    Comment by 461833Licia Cardillo 461833 Licia Cardillo

  • Merlot Gibilmoro Di Prima

    Comment by 461833Licia Cardillo 461833 Licia Cardillo

  • I'm actually looking for cabarnet merlot 2006 preferable "woodhouse Estate " can you help or tell me where I can find it. Thanks

    Comment by 457107sylvia Gh 457107 sylvia Gh

  • It's great.

    Comment by 439469Louis A 439469 Louis A

  • I understand you will not be selling Matthew Fox to Marc's this true. If so, where can I purchase Matthew Fox wines. Lou

    Comment by 439469Louis A 439469 Louis A

  • [Yellow Tail] Merlot 2005 I'm a merlot fan normally. Taste was off. Lots of sediment at the bottom. Maybe a bad batch?

    Comment by 3572111BG 357211 1BG

  • I have six bottles of La Francesco 2001 Merlot That I would like to know if anyone is interested in trading for White Zinfadel, Reisling or a good Dessert Wine. If interested please email me @ My location is New Orleans, LA. Please leave a contact # for me to call you back if interested.These are the very large bottles. On bot...

    Comment by 351509Summer66 351509 Summer66

  • I would like to purchase a case of your 2002 galerie Merlot as I had a bottle and it was the best Merlot that I have ever tasted.

    Comment by 351142Ronster4 351142 Ronster4

prev 1 2 3 4 5  ...  1000 next

Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Merlot Top Lists

Recent Forum PostsView all

Merlot wine ratings and reviews

Snooth Media Network