Merlot

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Offspring of Cabernet Franc
Aliases: Picard, Langon
Grape Color: Black
Regions: Bourdeaux, Napa Valley, Sonoma County, Chilean Central Valley, Australia


The Occitanian word “merlot” translates to “young blackbird.” An accurate description for this popular, early-budding red wine grape, which also happens to be a close cousin to Cabernet Sauvignon. Used for both blending and as a varietal, this grape originates from France’s Bordeaux region, and is a primary grape in Bordeaux wine.

Two thirds of the world’s total planted Merlot grapes are grown in France. After that, it is Italy’s 5th most planted grape. Merlot surged to popularity in the United States in the 1990s.

Contrary to its Vitis Vinifera sibling, Pinot Noir, Merlot grows in loose bunches of berries. It’s a fragile grape, and its early ripening qualities make it vulnerable to risks such as frost and rotting. That being said, Merlot wines tend to be Read more »

Mentor for Merlot Wines

Wisequeen Donna Jackson

Passionate wine enthusiast/writer/consultant.Specialist on Italy, where She has made her home and kingdom for the past decade. Travels extensively in Europe and New world,Portugal,Douro, South Africa,and in particular Bordeaux style wines, loves Dolcetto

View Profile » View Top Lists »

View More

Popular Merlot wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 2 of 1,000

Merlot on Snooth

  • Merlot is always a nice change of pace.....This 2012 Bougetz Cellars Spring Mountain Cab was pretty good. A tad fruit forward and a touch sweet, but surprisingly drinking very well for young Spring Mountain fruit. Blackfruit, spice, mocha, full body with a long finish. Looking forward my other 2 bottles.   Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekday Wines - Post Pictures...


  • Barbi Merlot 2013

    Snoothrank:

    Beautiful deep purple. A good amount of cherry on the nose and a faint hint of ... medium finish. A very nice merlot from Italy. I rate this at around 8 Read More

    Wine review by zinfandel1


  • Chateau de Francs Francs cotes de Bordeaux 2009

    Snoothrank:

    I bought three bottles of this wine for £20 from the website ... red wine and consists of 70% merlot,20% cabernet franc and 10% cabernet sauvignon and was aged in a combination of oak barrels and stainless steel tanks.I started my first bottle last night with my supper of lamb chops. There is plenty of a blackcurrant,blackberry and plum style f... Read More

    Wine review by duncan 906


  • My admiration for Murrieta’s Well and their winemaker, Robbie Meyer, is ... Sirah, 14% Petit Verdot, 10% Merlot, 9% Cabernet FrancThe 2013 vintage of The Spur was driven by Petite Sirah, so I was excited to see that Cabernet Sauvignon takes center stage in 2014.  This latest vintage is noted for its texture and tannic structure. The weight and... Read More

    From the article Secret Sauce Wines: Murrieta's Well


  • Aussie List1962 Penfolds Bin 60A Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon Barossa ... ... Madelaine Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot2006 Giaconda ChardonnayNZDon't have a dream list &nbs Read More

    Forum post in the topic 5 wines to try before you die


  • Papi Demi Sec Merlot 2013

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by 2136090Fortunlady 2136090 Fortunlady


  • Red Rock Merlot 2015

    Snoothrank:

    Not bad but not great Read More

    Wine review by te4sports


  • We all covet certain superstar wines but budget restrictions mean we have not got there yetWhat are the 5 wines you would like to drink before you die that you have not already hadPlease include VintageMine1996 Krug Clos Du Mesnil1990 DRC Romanee Conti1959 Chateau Mouton [Birth Year]1847 Chateau d'Yquem1982 Petrus Read More

    Forum post in the topic 5 wines to try before you die


  • Ok, here's another under $20 bottle that is quite tasty.  It's ... ... is Tempranillio, Syrah, Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon.  I like i Read More

    Forum post in the topic Value Wines - under $20 USD...


  • Chateau Plaisance-Branne Montagne Saint-Emilion 2012

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by martins2002


  • I hv a Bin 888 cabernet merlet 2004, It is still seal packed. I just wanted to know whether this is consumable now.

    Comment by 475506rajan pd singh 475506 rajan pd singh


  • is it on Snooth the Merlot Gibilmoro?

    Comment by 461833Licia Cardillo 461833 Licia Cardillo


  • Merlot Gibilmoro Di Prima

    Comment by 461833Licia Cardillo 461833 Licia Cardillo


  • I'm actually looking for cabarnet merlot 2006 preferable "woodhouse Estate " can you help or tell me where I can find it. Thanks

    Comment by 457107sylvia Gh 457107 sylvia Gh


  • It's great.

    Comment by 439469Louis A 439469 Louis A


  • I understand you will not be selling Matthew Fox to Marc's stores....is this true. If so, where can I purchase Matthew Fox wines. Lou

    Comment by 439469Louis A 439469 Louis A


  • [Yellow Tail] Merlot 2005 I'm a merlot fan normally. Taste was off. Lots of sediment at the bottom. Maybe a bad batch?

    Comment by 3572111BG 357211 1BG


  • I have six bottles of La Francesco 2001 Merlot That I would like to know if anyone is interested in trading for White Zinfadel, Reisling or a good Dessert Wine. If interested please email me @ cphillipe@cox.net. My location is New Orleans, LA. Please leave a contact # for me to call you back if interested.These are the very large bottles. On bot...

    Comment by 351509Summer66 351509 Summer66


  • I would like to purchase a case of your 2002 galerie Merlot as I had a bottle and it was the best Merlot that I have ever tasted. Ronster4@bellsouth.net

    Comment by 351142Ronster4 351142 Ronster4


prev 1 2 3 4 5  ...  1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Merlot Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Merlot wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network