Chardonnay

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Cross between Pinot & Gouais Blanc
Aliases: Aubaine, Beaunois, Gamay Blanc, Melon Blanc...
Grape Color: White
Regions: Though the origins of Chardonnay lie in France’s Burgundy region, the grape is grown worldwide.
Type(s) of the Wine the Grape Produces: Chablis, White Burgundy, Champagne

British wine writer and critic, Jancis Robinson, once noted that throughout the 80’s and 90’s in the United States, Chardonnay took its varietal qualities to the next level and ‘virtually became a brand.’

Delicate. Malleable. Neutral. Reflecting on its terroir and its winemakers’ preferences, Chardonnay gained fame from its widespread success in the Burgundy and Champagne regions of France. If a painter stares at his blank white canvas with a thousand possibilities of expressing himself to society, winemakers do no differently with Chardonnay. This varietal holds the rare quality of having its flavors mold to the many differences in Read more »

Mentor for Chardonnay Wines

Erica Landin

While working as a Biotech equities analyst, a divine Burgundy stopped me in my tracks and made me re-evaluate life. Today, I'm a full time wine writer. Passionate about small, quality producers, minimal intervention winemaking & sustainability in wine.

View Profile » View Top Lists »

Other Mentors

See all Mentors »

View More

Popular Chardonnay wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 6 of 1,000

Chardonnay on Snooth

  • Dark Horse Chardonnay 2013

    Snoothrank:

    Had at home. Read More

    Wine review by gmb468


  • Just returned from a quick trip to the Central Coast.  Visited Talley and ... Bishop's Peak SLO County Chardonnay-- 2012 Bishop's Peak Paso Robles "Elevation" (Bordeaux Blend)-- 2013 Oliver's Vineyard Chardonnay Wolff Vineyards-- 2013 Central Coast Dry Riesling-- 2012 Central Coast "Red Wolff" (Bordeaux Blend)-- 2013 Edna Valley Teroldego-- 20... Read More

    Forum post in the topic What have you bought lately?


  • This time of the year is the celebration of the Jewish Holiday of Passover. ... Spinach Matzo Balls & Chardonnay  No Passover feast is complete with the almost obligatory Chicken Soup.  Delicious in any form when lovingly made, try a Saffron Chicken Broth with Spinach and minced chicken stuffed matzo balls. This formulation should be served in... Read More

    From the article The Right Food and Wine for Passover


  • Bodega Dominio Buenavista Vino de la Tierra Contraviesa Alpujarra Veleta 2007

    Snoothrank:

    i liked it Read More

    Wine review by testscreen


  • Today my wife Sandra took her friend Marlene out on the town in a big way to ... with Seafood!Craggy Range Chardonnay $24.99Youthful pale straw. Lovely aromatics of white flowers, peach, biscuit and flint. Integrated fresh flavours of stone fruits, lemon zest and roasted nuts create a generous and complex feel across the palate which is elegan... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekend Wines


  • Tonight we enjoyed a 2012  Sunstone Chardonnay with BBQ'd cod, potatoes and a tomato avocado salad. This Chardonnay is a nice chardonnay but not exceptional. This a clean chardonnay and not buttery at all. I'm not sure which style I like better. Sometimes a buttery chard is perfect and other times not. I'm not a white wine drinker but it was exc... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Whatcha drinking tonight?


  • As a UK journalist, and Master of Wine, I discuss, criticise and recommend not ... Blanc, about the Aldi Limoux Chardonnay £6.99 ($10.60) which tastes like a pretty good white Burgundy or Sainsbury’s Winemaker’s Selection Malbec at £4.75 ($7.20), which you can buy in for a party and everyone will love. I do a Friday night drive time radio slot... Read More

    From the article A Salute to Wine in the United Kingdom


  • Getting back your roots is a matter of blending, according to a story this past ... than 11 varieties including chardonnay, pinot gris, semillon and sauvignon blanc” and is wild-fermented in oak and a “large, amphora-like ceramic egg.” While the blend may sound like the stuff of grade-school sugar mongers making suicides from the soda fountain ... Read More

    From the article Going Old-School: Some Australian Winemakers Embrace "Field Blend"


  • Joseph Drouhin Vosne Romanee 2012

    Snoothrank:

    Very nice unoaked Chardonnay Read More

    Wine review by RandyFisher


  • Chardonnay Kirkland Signature Sonoma County 2012

    Snoothrank:

    A very decent Sonoma Valley Chardonnay. The winemaker's notes are true.The only defect I taste is a slight bitterness which could be from hard pressing the clusters, extracting bitter vinuous tannins and seed tannins. There appears to me to be a slight sweetness, maybe a couple of tenths of a percent, which might have been added to cover up the ... Read More

    Wine review by sipwines


prev 1 ...  4 5 6 7 8  ...  1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Recent Forum PostsView all


Chardonnay wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network