Chardonnay

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Cross between Pinot & Gouais Blanc
Aliases: Aubaine, Beaunois, Gamay Blanc, Melon Blanc...
Grape Color: White
Regions: Though the origins of Chardonnay lie in France’s Burgundy region, the grape is grown worldwide.
Type(s) of the Wine the Grape Produces: Chablis, White Burgundy, Champagne

British wine writer and critic, Jancis Robinson, once noted that throughout the 80’s and 90’s in the United States, Chardonnay took its varietal qualities to the next level and ‘virtually became a brand.’

Delicate. Malleable. Neutral. Reflecting on its terroir and its winemakers’ preferences, Chardonnay gained fame from its widespread success in the Burgundy and Champagne regions of France. If a painter stares at his blank white canvas with a thousand possibilities of expressing himself to society, winemakers do no differently with Chardonnay. This varietal holds the rare quality of having its flavors mold to the many differences in Read more »

Mentor for Chardonnay Wines

Erica Landin

While working as a Biotech equities analyst, a divine Burgundy stopped me in my tracks and made me re-evaluate life. Today, I'm a full time wine writer. Passionate about small, quality producers, minimal intervention winemaking & sustainability in wine.

View Profile » View Top Lists »

Other Mentors

See all Mentors »

View More

Popular Chardonnay wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 6 of 1,000

Chardonnay on Snooth

  • Francois la Pierre Chablis 2014

    Snoothrank:

    dry with summer fruits and herby notes Read More

    Wine review by Dennis Lim


  • Louis Jadot Beaune Bressandes Domaine Gagey 2012

    Snoothrank:

    good balance of herbs, summer tropical fruits, pear, and oak Read More

    Wine review by Dennis Lim


  • William Hill Chardonnay North Coast 2014

    Snoothrank:

    pear and oak, rich and toasted Read More

    Wine review by Dennis Lim


  • Check your calendar. Yes, Thanksgiving is almost here. It's past time to ... ... of grapes along the way; Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Grenache, and maybe a Petit Verdot. Wind things down with a sparkling wine that will encourage further celebration and kick-start digestion. The sparkling rosé will not detract from the build you've created with the... Read More

    From the article Starry Eyed Pairings: Sparkling Rose and Truffles


  • Flyline Brigadoon Lodge Chardonnay Vns

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by tcrobin


  • Hi,Delices and Gourmandises is also among my favourite wine store and for your ... having. As example you can Chardonnay.5-For earthy foods such as mushrooms try to have early wines like Pinot Noir.6-For dessert always try to have a wine that is lighter and less sweet than the actual dessert. For example you can have the Moscato.7-For appetize... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Delices and Gourmandises...


  • Martin Ray Vineyards & Winery Chardonnay Russian River Valley 2015

    Snoothrank:

    Warm, thick fruit forward aromas of baked apple, pear and vanilla caramel with some lemon hiding against the spice. This is a bit thin in the mouth but bursting with acidity, candied lemon drop notes towards the front of the palate, cream and butter towards the back and a warm stone fruit blend of peach and dried apricot welling up at the finish. Read More

    Wine review by Snooth Editorial


  • We celebrated Sandra's 56th birthday (R + 1) yesterday at her parents ... ... brought a 2014 Medlock Ames Chardonnay to drink with our Chinese take-out food and that was decent.  Wish I had a second bottle of that pinot though.  Sandra did get one bottle of wine for her birthday, a 2010 Cabernet Franc from Shenandoah Vineyards in Virginia.  Go... Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekend Wines - Post Pictures...


  • Poema Brut Cava 2005

    Snoothrank:

    Good cava. One bottle got split between my husband and me one night. Nice balance, not to sweet or dry. Read More

    Wine review by connie7899


  • A To Z Chardonnay 2014

    Snoothrank:

    rich, structured, buttery :) Read More

    Wine review by Dennis Lim


prev 1 ...  4 5 6 7 8  ...  1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Recent Forum PostsView all


Chardonnay wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network