Cabernet Sauvignon

Species: Vitis Vinifera
Parentage: Cross between Cabernet franc & Sauvignon blanc
Aliases: Bouchet, Bouche, Petit-Bouchet, Petit-Cabernet, Petit-Vidure, Sauvignon Rouge, Bidure
Grape Color: Black
Regions: Bordeaux, Tuscany, Napa Valley, Sonoma County, Australia
Other important regions include Tuscany, Napa Valley, Sonoma County, Australia
Type(s) of Wine the Grape Produces:
Classified Bordeaux Estates, Californian cult wines

“King of the Red Wine Grapes.” The colonizer of the vineyards, pushing native wine grapes into its shadows. The Cabernet Sauvignon is wildly popular in wine regions throughout both the Old World and New World. Its most intimate roots trace back to the Bordeaux Wine Region in Southern France.

For an avid wine drinker, some major elements of the Cabernet Sauvignon are worth noting. The most distinctive element of Cabernet Sauvignon is its black currant aroma, which is present in all its wines worldwide.


Revered for being tough-skinned, its reputation Read more »

Mentor for Cabernet Sauvignon Wines

Craig Donofrio

Craig Donofrio is an Advanced Sommelier in the Court of Master Sommeliers and has worked and consulted for some of the nation's top restaurants. He is chief food/wine photographer at Grapevine Studios (www.grapevinestudios.blogspot.com).

View Profile » View Top Lists »

View More

Popular Cabernet Sauvignon wines

Find local availability for these wines:Submit

Page 6 of 1,000

Cabernet Sauvignon on Snooth

  • Chateau de Courteillac 2015

    Snoothrank:

    This inexpensive but generally most Bordeaux red has a jam-tart nose with a hint of iodine, and enters the mouth smoothly with logwood-cedar bark, blueberry jam and new oak. Good tavern fare with a lignin and blackberry finish. Good value. 84. Read More

    Wine review by zufrieden


  • Fat Bastard Cabernet Sauvignon 2014

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by chriscage


  • Copper Moon Cabernet Sauvignon NV

    Snoothrank:

    Thin bodied and very clear with a ruby red coloration.....great legs on the inside of the glass after a good swirl. Aromas that are fresh and very fruit forward....blackberry, raspberry, Bing cherry etc....slightly boozy as well. The flavors are juicy, fruity and of basic berry fruits. The mouthfeel is light, dry and there is a muted lingerin... Read More

    Wine review by chriscage


  • Concha Y Toro Serie Riberas Gran Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by effell


  • Concha Y Toro Serie Riberas Gran Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

    Snoothrank:

    No written review

    Wine review by effell


  • Casa Santos Lima Confidencial Reserva Red Lisboa 2013

    Snoothrank:

    Perfect Portugal wine. Fruit forward, well balanced, perfect tannins, full mouthfeel, staying power in bottle, great price. Read More

    Wine review by connie7899


  • In many ways Greece is the ancient epicenter to modern society. Governmental ... Agiorgitiko is blended with Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot to make outstanding red blends to rival the world’s best. Grown on mountainside vineyards that are in many cases over 3000 feet in elevation throughout the ancient lands of the Peloponnesos, Agiorgitiko is ... Read More

    From the article The Real Scoop on Greek Wines


  • Nice wine tonight.  I selected a Duckhorn Golden-Eye to pair with ... had ... had the rest of the Barnett Cabernet Sauvignon that I opened last nigh Read More

    Forum post in the topic Weekday Wines - Post Pictures...


  • L'Ecole 41 Columbia Valley Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

    Snoothrank:

    Brooding blackberry and black currant aromas with earthy notes of pencil lead and baking spice. Continues to be dry and rich on the palate with a melting dark chocolate mid palate that surprises with acidic notes of tomato leaf and a finish of red fruit. Read More

    Wine review by Snooth Editorial


  • Evpatoria Cabernet 2017

    Snoothrank:

    Amazingly smooth and light wine with nice texture : mid-body ripe red fruits, vanilla, blackcurrant and very light wood tannins. It's good by itself without pairing. Read More

    Wine review by ApelsecS


prev 1 ...  4 5 6 7 8  ...  1000 next




Best Wine Deals

See More Deals

Cabernet Sauvignon Top Lists


Recent Forum PostsView all


Cabernet Sauvignon wine ratings and reviews





Snooth Media Network